Cinnamon Extract

Cinnamon Extract  is a phytochemical obtained from cinnamon spice which itself is extracted from the inner bark of the cinnamon plant. It is currently being studied for its effects on Alzheimer's disease and on viruses such as HIV.

Common Name: Dalchini

Botanical Name: Cinnamon

Family: Lauraceae

Genus: Cinnamomum

Species: Verum, Cassia

Full Names: Cinnamomum Verum and Cinnamomum Cassia
 
Benefit of Cinnamon Extract
Antiviral the most potent extract is from Cinnamomum Cassia;
antioxidant;
anti-bacterial and anti-fungal;
seems to be an insulin mimetic (imitates insulin); lowers blood glucose levels in humans;
seems to be anti-amyloid; inhibits Alzheimer's disease in mice.
Anticancer Benefits. One of the top 10 cinnamon extract benefits concerns cancer.